Amazon.Co.Uk - Info amazon.co.uk

amazon.co.uk receives about 4,395,000 unique visitors and 37,357,500 (8.50 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $35,160.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $117,688,851.27. According to Alexa Traffic Rank amazon.co.uk is ranked number 73 in the world and 0.879% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Dublin, 07, Ireland and links to network IP address 54.239.36.155.

About - amazon.co.uk

Online retailer of books, movies, music and games along with electronics, toys, apparel, sports, tools, groceries and general home and garden items.
Sign up to Amazon Prime for unlimited One-Day Delivery. Low prices at Amazon on digital cameras, MP3, sports, books, music, DVDs, video games, home & garden and much more.
How did amazon.co.uk look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is amazon.co.uk?

Daily Unique Visitors:
4,395,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
131,850,000
Daily Pageviews:
37,357,500 (8.50 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
73 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.879% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
China 47.8%38.7%40
United Kingdom 33.7%45.8%5
United States 2.5%1.6%513
Ireland 1.7%2.2%7
Japan 1.1%0.8%439
Spain 0.9%0.7%201
France 0.9%0.8%247
Italy 0.8%0.5%237
Germany 0.8%0.5%369
India 0.6%0.3%1087

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
amazon.co.uk
98.20%91.39%6.500
sellercentral.amazon.co.uk
3.80%7.24%13.3
services.amazon.co.uk
2.79%0.43%1.07
affiliate-program.amazon.co.uk
1.07%0.28%1.8
catalog-sc.amazon.co.uk
0.63%0.25%2.8
music.amazon.co.uk
0.32%0.10%2.1
tickets.amazon.co.uk
0.32%0.05%1.2
vendorcentral.amazon.co.uk
0.07%0.06%5.8
OTHER
0%0.21%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush amazon.co.uk
Domain:
  amazon.co.uk
Rank:
  809
Organic Keywords:
  16,249,914
Organic Traffic:
  2,915,023
Organic Cost:
  $1,015,815.00
Adwords Keywords:
  33,702
Adwords Traffic:
  42,695
Adwords Cost:
  $13,070.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  93
Page Authority:
  80
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
149,736
Total Backlinks:
  68,629,229
Follow Links:
  55,634,063
Nofollow Links:
  12,995,166
Referring Domains:
  162,709
Referring IPs:
  117,455

How socially engaged is amazon.co.uk?

Facebook:
  33,478
Google +:
  8,649
Linkedin:
  8,836
Stumbles:
  281
Buffer:
  3,848
Pins:
  5

How much amazon.co.uk can earn?

Website Value:
$117,688,851.27
Daily Revenue:
$35,160.00
Monthly Revenue:
$1,054,800.00
Yearly Revenue:
$12,833,400.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is amazon.co.uk hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
54.239.36.155
ASN:
AS16509 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Dublin
07
Ireland
 

Other sites hosted on 54.239.36.155

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does amazon.co.uk load?

Average Load Time:
(1647 ms) 53 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/G/01/AUIClients/AmazonUI-3c913031596ca78a3768f4e934b1cc02ce238101.secure.min._V1_.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://amazon.co.uk/
https://amazon.co.uk/
https://www.amazon.co.uk/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://fls-eu.amazon.co.uk/1/oc-csi/1/OP/requestId=QQKGXD016W495W9YTCY3&js=1 (expiration not specified)
https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/captcha/q***elu/Captcha_zmjutlemnw.jpg (expiration not specified)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a>Try different image</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 2.6KiB (47% reduction).

Compressing https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/captcha/q***elu/Captcha_zmjutlemnw.jpg could save 2.6KiB (47% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 520B (24% reduction).

Minifying https://www.amazon.co.uk/ could save 520B (24% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Shopping/Entertainment
Publications/Books
Shopping/Stores

What sites are related to amazon.co.uk?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Tue, 24 Jan 2017 14:16:40 GMT
Server: Server
Location: https://www.amazon.co.uk/
Content-Length: 233
Keep-Alive: timeout=2, max=20
Connection: Keep-Alive
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: Server
Date: Tue, 24 Jan 2017 14:16:40 GMT
Content-Type: text/html;ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=47474747; includeSubDomains; preload
Pragma: no-cache
Cache-Control: no-cache
Expires: -1
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
Content-Language: en-GB
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge
Set-Cookie: session-id=255-2220395-7173939; Domain=.amazon.co.uk; Expires=Tue, 01-Jan-2036 08:00:01 GMT; Path=/
Set-Cookie: session-id-time=2082787201l; Domain=.amazon.co.uk; Expires=Tue, 01-Jan-2036 08:00:01 GMT; Path=/

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 900
Mname dns-external-master.amazon.com
Rname root.amazon.com
Serial Number 2010111215
Refresh 600
Retry 300
Expire 3024000
Minimum TTL 0
TXT 900
TXT 900
A 54.239.36.155 887
A 178.236.6.251 887
A 176.32.108.186 887
MX amazon-smtp.amazon.com 3600
NS pdns6.ultradns.co.uk 1102
NS ns2.p31.dynect.net 1102
NS pdns5.ultradns.info 1102
NS pdns1.ultradns.net 1102
NS pdns2.ultradns.net 1102
NS ns3.p31.dynect.net 1102
NS pdns3.ultradns.org 1102
NS ns4.p31.dynect.net 1102
NS pdns4.ultradns.org 1102
NS ns1.p31.dynect.net 1102

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.uk...
Domain name:
amazon.co.uk

Registrant:
Amazon Europe Holding Technologies SCS

Registrant type:
Unknown

Registrant's address:
65 boulevard G-D. Charlotte
Luxembourg City
Luxembourg
LU-1311
Luxembourg

Data validation:
Nominet was able to match the registrant's name and address against a 3rd party data source on 10-Dec-2012

Registrar:
Amazon.com, Inc. t/a Amazon.com, Inc. [Tag = AMAZON-COM]
URL: http://www.amazon.com

Relevant dates:
Registered on: before Aug-1996
Expiry date: 05-Dec-2020
Last updated: 23-Oct-2013

Registration status:
Registered until expiry date.

Name servers:
ns1.p31.dynect.net
ns2.p31.dynect.net
ns3.p31.dynect.net
ns4.p31.dynect.net
pdns1.ultradns.net
pdns2.ultradns.net
pdns3.ultradns.org
pdns4.ultradns.org
pdns5.ultradns.info
pdns6.ultradns.co.uk 204.74.115.1 2610:00a1:1017:0000:0000:0000:0000:0001

WHOIS lookup made at 14:16:43 24-Jan-2017

--
This WHOIS information is provided for free by Nominet UK the central registry
for .uk domain names. This information and the .uk WHOIS are:

Copyright Nominet UK 1996 - 2017.

You may not access the .uk WHOIS or use any data from it except as permitted
by the terms of use available in full at http://www.nominet.uk/whoisterms,
which includes restrictions on: (A) use of the data for advertising, or its
repackaging, recompilation, redistribution or reuse (B) obscuring, removing
or hiding any or all of this notice and (C) exceeding query rate or volume
limits. The data is provided on an 'as-is' basis and may lag behind the
register. Access may be withdrawn or restricted at any time.
Last update was 2 hours ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Update will be available in 22 hours

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
amazon.co.uk widget